Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains our data processing practices. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at privacy.uk@gooruf.com

Our sites contain links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information Collected

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can be used to identify you as an individual or to contact you directly ("personal information"). Personal information includes information you provide us such as your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, user name and password or billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date).

You can choose not to provide this personal information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to receive relevant offerings and news from us and our partners and enjoy other benefits of being a registered member. In addition, some information is also required in order for you to ask us a question or initiate other transactions on our site.

Other information we may choose to collect may also include details such as your IP address, information identifying your device, and website browsing history to the extent that information is about you.

Communication to third parties

iFinance Media Ltd also may periodically communicate informations about you to our affiliated entities/companies or business partners and add it to other informations about you. We will work with our existing partners and potential future partners to improve and personalize your use of our website in accordance with the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the identity or other usage details of any user of our sites.

Our affiliated companies are listed below:

Company: Blue Financial Communication S.p.a
Registered Office: Via Melchiorre Gioia, 55 - 20124 Milan
Registered Number VAT 11673170152

We collect personally identifiable information about you - your data - through:

the use of enquiry and registration forms

the provision of your details to us either online or offline.

The elements of your data that we collect may include:

Name
Job title
Company name
Company address, phone and fax number
home address and phone number
Mobile telephone number
E-mail address
Date of birth
Educational history, work experience and other information from your CV if you provide this to us
Usage statistics

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service or that we collect automatically about your visit to our sites.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your data for purposes which may include:
providing our users with a personalised service
processing registrations and enquiries
conducting market research surveys
allowing users to participate in interactive features of our service, where they choose to do so
providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information)
sharing your data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (if you agree to receive such information)

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified by name):
to build up marketing profiles
to aid strategic development
to manage our relationship with advertisers
to audit usage of the site

We use technology on some of the pages of our websites, which may record user movements, including page scrolling, mouse clicks and text entered. It will not record financial information such as credit or debit card details. The data we collect in this way helps us to identify usability issues, to improve the assistance and technical support we can provide to users and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

Please refer to our Cookie Policy

Security Policy

We have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User data may be transferred outside the our company to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the data which we hold about you please contact privacy.uk@gooruf.com or visit the “Contact Us” section of our website.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by e-mail at privacy.uk@gooruf.com or writing to:

iFinance Media Ltd, 41 Corsham St, N1 6DR London, United Kingdom

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from January 2017. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.